click here to Download Energistic's Standards

NDR2017

6 Jun 2017 - 8 Jun 2017
9:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Stavanger, Norway
Additional Information

ndr-norway-final(1)

 

 

Hosted by: Organized by:
npd-website logos-final

 

 

When:  June 6th - 8th, 2017

Where: Norwegian Petroleum Directorate (NPD)
              Professor Olav Hanssens vei 10 (map)

              Stavanger, Norway


NDR2017 met or exceeded everyone's expectations! Thank you for making NDR2017 such a huge success. At the final count, we had a total of 165 delegates from 30 countries and 20 sponsors.

The various presentations, breakouts and standards sessions were both interesting and useful, and everyone had a chance to network with peers from around the world. 

We look forward to welcoming you again at the next NDR conference, which we anticipate will be in 2019.

 

Country Reports

 

Technical Programme - Day 1, Tuesday June 6th
 

08:00    09:00    Registration        
OPENING SESSION    
09:00    09:10    Welcome and Opening Remarks - Eric Toogood, NPD    
09:10    09:25    Introduction & Conference Outline - Ross Philo, Energistics    
09:25    09:45    Keynote Address - Bente Nyland, DG, NPD    
STATUS UPDATE ON ONGOING NDR INITIATIVES     
09:45    10:10    North Sea Data Management Forum - Stephan Gruijters, TNO (PDF, 1.9MB)    
10:10    10:35    Petroleum Data Management in Africa - Ayan Omar, NOC of Kenya (PDF, 6.9MB)   
10:35    11:10    Coffee - Exhibit Area    
11:10    11:35    Production Data Reporting - Jay Hollingsworth, Energistics (PDF ,1MB)   
11:35    12:00    Data Quality Project Update - Philip Lesslar (PDF, 6.2MB)   
COUNTRY PRESENTATIONS: SESSION 1    
12:00    12:15    Netherlands - TNO (PDF, 3.4 MB)    
12:15    12:30    Denmark - GEUS (PDF, 6.9MB)    
12:30    12:45    United Kingdom - OGA (PDF, 459KB)    
12:45    13:00    Norway - NPD (PDF, 2.4MB)    
13:00    14:00    Lunch    
14:00    14:15    Oman - Ministry of Oil and Gas (PDF, 2.3MB)   
14:15    14:30    Educating Data Managers - Malcolm Fleming, CDA     
SPONSOR PRESENTATION        
14:30    15:00    Platinum Sponsor Presentation by Schlumberger - Paul Coles (PDF, 7MB)   
15:00    15:45    Coffee - Exhibit Area   
BREAKOUTS: SESSION 1    
15:45    15:55    Breakout Set-up - Malcolm Fleming, CDA    
16:00    16:40    Breakouts (see schedule below)
16:45    17:00    Breakout Reports - Malcolm Fleming, CDA    
END OF DAY 1 SESSIONS    
17:00    19:00    Evening Meal @ The NPD    

 

Technical Programme - Day 2, Wednesday June 7th

08:00    09:00    Coffee - Exhibit Area
09:00    09:10    Conference Update - Ross Philo, Energistics
COUNTRY PRESENTATIONS: SESSION 2
09:10    09:50    Australia - Joint Offshore Repository (PDF, 6.6 MB) (PDF, 4MB)
09:50    10:10    New Zealand - New ZealandZ Petroleum & Minerals (PDF, 800KB)
SPONSOR PRESENTATION 
10:10    10:40    Platinum Sponsor Presentation by CGG - Kerry Blinston (PDF, 3.6MB)
10:40    11:15    Coffee - Exhibit Area
BREAKOUTS: SESSION 2
11:15    11:25    Breakout Set-up - Malcolm Fleming, CDA
11:30    12:10    Breakouts (see schedule below)
12:15    12:30    Breakout Reports - Malcolm Fleming, CDA
COUNTRY PRESENTATIONS: SESSION 3
12:30    12:45    Kenya - National Oil Corporation (PDF, 4.6MB)
12:45    13:00    Mozambique - National Petroleum Institute (PDF, 177KB)
13:00    14:00    Lunch
14:00    14:15    South Africa - SA Petroleum Agency (PDF, 2MB)
14:15    14:30    Zanzibar - Min. of Lands Water Energy & Environment (PDF, 917KB)
14:30    14:45    Uganda - Ministry of Energy and Minerals (PDF, 2.5MB)
14:45    15:00    Sudan - Petroleum Information Center (PDF, 2.6MB)
15:00    15:15    Coffee - Exhibit Area
BREAKOUTS: SESSION 3
15:15    15:25    Breakout Set-up - Malcolm Fleming, CDA
15:30    16:10    Breakouts (see schedule below)
16:15    16:30    Breakout Reports - Malcolm Fleming, CDA
END OF DAY 1 SESSIONS
18:00    23:00    Conference Dinner (FLOR & FJÆRE)

Technical Programme - Day 3, Thursday June 8th

08:00    09:00    Coffee - Exhibit Area
COUNTRY PRESENTATIONS: SESSION 4    
09:00    09:15    Ghana - Petroleum Commission (PDF, 3.8MB)  
09:15    09:30    Greenland - Ministry of Industry & Mineral Resources (PDF, 10.7MB)   
09:30    09:45    Ireland - Petroleum Affairs Division (PDF, 5.2MB)    
09:45    10:00    Canada (Alberta) - Alberta Energy Regulator (PDF, 1.3 MB) 
10:00    10:15    Mexico - Hydrocarbons Commission (PDF, 2.8MB)    
BREAKOUT SESSION 3    
10:15    10:30    Breakout Reports From Day 2 - Malcolm Fleming, CDA    
AUDIENCE POLLING    
10:30    10:45    Using the Audience Polling Tool - Sakthi Norton, CDA    
10:45    11:15    Coffee - Exhibit Area
SPONSOR PRESENTATION     
11:15    11:45    Platinum Sponsor Presentation by Target - Jamie Cruise (PDF, 3MB)  
CLOSING SESSION    
11:45    12:00    Audience Polling - Sakthi Norton, CDA    
12:00    12:15    Conference Reflections - Malcolm Fleming, CDA     
12:15    12:30    Next NDR Conference - Organisers   
12:30    12:40    Quiz Prize-giving - Malcolm Fleming, CDA     
12:40    13:00    Conference Closing - Organisers    
13:00    14:00    Lunch    

Schedule of Breakouts and Standards Sessions

Breakout Session Descriptions and Plenum Summary Reports (PDF, 2MB)

 

SESSION  1     BREAKOUT/STANDARDS TOPIC              
16:00    16:40    Towards a Shared Body of Knowledge for NDRs
                          Significant Issues and Solutions in Managing Well Data
                          Completeness and Data Quality Checks for NDRs
                          The Role of Data Analytics in NDRs (PDF, 746KB)
16:00    16:20    Geomatics Standards - Sigrid Matthes, IOGP (PDF, 2.6MB)
16:20    16:40    What is a Well? - Trudy Curtis, PPDM (PDF, 14.9MB)

SESSION  2     BREAKOUT/STANDARDS TOPIC
11:30    12:10    Significant Issues and Solutions in Managing Seismic Data
                          Significant Issues and Solutions in Managing Well Data
                          The Role of Data Analytics in NDRs (PDF, 746KB)
11:30    11:50    Geomatics Standards - Sigrid Matthes, IOGP (PDF, 2.6MB)
                          What is a Well? - Trudy Curtis, PPDM (PDF, 14.9MB)
11:50    12:10    Data Exchange Standards - Jay Hollingsworth, Energistics (PDF, 3MB)
                          SEG Seismic Standards - Jill Lewis, Troika

SESSION  3     BREAKOUT/STANDARDS TOPIC
15:30    16:10    Towards a Shared Body of Knowledge for NDRs
                          Significant Issues and Solutions in Managing Seismic Data
                          Significant Issues and Solutions in Managing Samples
                          Completeness and Data Quality Checks for NDRs
15:30    15:50    Data Exchange Standards - Jay Hollingsworth, Energistics (PDF, 3MB)
15:50    16:10    SEG Seismic Standards - Jill Lewis, Troika

 

Visit the NDR2017 website to view additional conference details.
 

Platinum Sponsors
cgglogo(1) 11631schlumberger target

    

                          

Gold Sponsors
halliburton-hires ibm-bluelogo-3
logtek
Silver Sponsors
cda diskoslogo logos-final
eurotech geologix-logo kadme3d
oil-and-gas-authority tnologo
Bronze Sponsors
11626ppdm troikainternational
epim
Ice Breaker Sponsors
ovation-data talus-exploration-archives
Conference Dinner Sponsors
cgglogo(1) dell

 

If you have any questions contact Melissa Ray

Members Who Have Registered for this Event
  1. Hector Abarzua
    Comisión Nacional de Hidrocarburos (CNH)
  2. Osama Abdelgader
    Sudanese Petroleum Corporation
  3. Dunya Abdulsahib Abdulhussein
  4. Francis Ackah
    Petroleum Commission Ghana
  5. Jan Schulz Adolfssen
    Ministry of Industry and Mineral Resources
  6. Chris Agwai
    Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development
  7. Khalid Ahmed
    Sudanese Petroleum Information Centre
  8. Okiemute Akpomudjere
    Department of Petroleum Resources
  9. Ugur Algan
    Volantice Ltd.
  10. Adnan Aljaradi
    Target
  11. Sumaiya Al-Maawali
    Ministry of Oil & Gas
  12. Khalid Al-Shidi
    MOG
  13. Faizal Annuar
    Petronas
  14. Jennifer Appeatu
    Petroleum Commission Ghana
  15. Ali Bakar
    Ministry of Lands Water Energy and Environment
  16. Nikoloz Bakradze
    Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation
  17. Siddiq Balushi
    Ministry of Oil and Gas
  18. Stuart Beatty
    Kestrel
  19. Kjell Arne Bjerkhaug
    Kadme AS
  20. Rachel Blackman
    Target
  21. Kerry Blinston
    CGG
  22. Karen Blohm
    CGG
  23. Daniel Brown
    Common Data Access Ltd. (CDAL)
  24. Victor Bruley
    Scan Geofisica
  25. Susan Byona
    Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development
  26. David Cameron
    University of Oslo / SIRIUS
  27. Agostinho Chibielo
    INP, Instituto Nacional de Petróleo
  28. Carrie Clarke
    Troika International
  29. Simon Coates
    Troika International
  30. Leila Coleman
    Common Data Access Ltd. (CDAL)
  31. Paul Coles
    Schlumberger Information Solutions
  32. Cedric Cook
    IBM
  33. Célia Correia
    INP, Instituto Nacional de Petróleo
  34. Angus Craig
    Katalyst Data Management
  35. Jamie Cruise
    Target
  36. Trudy Curtis
    PPDM Association
  37. Tracey Dancy
    Geologix
  38. Irene Dawe
    Alberta Energy Regulator
  39. Caja de Vries
    TNO - Geological Survey of the Netherlands
  40. Jan Petter den Ouden
    Eurotech Computer Services
  41. Sameer Chasib Dhaidan
  42. Jamie Dring
    Schlumberger
  43. Mark Ducksbury
    National Offshore Petroleum Titles Administrator
  44. Steven Eames
    CGG
  45. Ismail Eisa
    Sudanese Petroleum Corporation
  46. Abuelgasim Elfahal
    Sudanese Petroleum Corporation
  47. Mohamed El-Khatim
    Sudanese Petroleum Corporation
  48. Malcolm Fleming
    Common Data Access Ltd. (CDAL)
  49. Richard Garlick
    New Zealand Petroleum & Minerals
  50. Oussama Ghauch
    Lebanese Petroleum Administration
  51. Igor Goldberg
    Israel Ministry of National Infrastructure Energy and Water Resources
  52. Stephan Gruijters
    TNO - Geological Survey of the Netherlands
  53. Soso Gudushauri
    Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation
  54. Øystein Haaland
    IBM
  55. Michael Hanrahan
    Ireland, Department of Communications, Climate Action and Environment
  56. Marianne M. Hansen
    GEUS - Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland
  57. Keith Harris
    Khangela Consulting AS
  58. Philip Harrison
    Oil & Gas Authority
  59. Matthias Hartung
    Shell
  60. Sheena Hickey
    TAQA
  61. Jay Hollingsworth
    Energistics
  62. David Holmes
    Dell EMC
  63. David Hood
    geoLOGIC Systems
  64. Bob Hutagalung
    Halliburton
  65. Bashari Indabawa
    Department of Petroleum Resources
  66. Felicia Irimies
    Department of Mines & Petroleum AU
  67. Godwin Iruafemi
    Department of Petroleum Resources
  68. Jason Jackson
    IBM
  69. Simon James
    Oil & Gas Authority
  70. Per Arne Jensen
    Energy Ventures
  71. Maria Juul
    Norwegian Petroleum Directorate (NPD)
  72. Charbel Karam
    Lebanese Petroleum Administration
  73. Siri Kleinbichler
    Logtek
  74. Kjell-Reidar Knudsen
    Norwegian Petroleum Directorate (NPD)
  75. Helge Kveseth
    Dell EMC
  76. Kwadwo Kyeremateng
    Petroleum Commission Ghana
  77. Annette Larsen
    Logtek
  78. Arne Leite
    IBM
  79. Philip Lesslar
    Data Solutions Consultant
  80. Jill Lewis
    Troika International
  81. Arvid Lillevik
    CGG
  82. Elin Lorentzen
    Norwegian Petroleum Directorate (NPD)
  83. Audhild Maeland
    CGG
  84. Ibrahim Mairiga
    Ministry of Petroleum Resources
  85. Sigrid Matthes
    Statoil
  86. Gøril Mellem
    Statoil ASA
  87. Patrick Meroney
    Katalyst Data Management
  88. Dler Mirza
    Logtek
  89. Tone Elisabeth Møgedal
    Logtek
  90. Gianluca Monachese
    Kadme AS
  91. Grant Monaghan
    Target
  92. Clare Morgan
    Ireland Government
  93. David Morrison
    Talus Technologies
  94. Mary Mugambi
    National Oil Corporation of Kenya
  95. Omar Muhamed
    Ministry Lands Water Energy and Environment
  96. David Mulinde
    Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development
  97. Tara Mulrooney
    Alberta Energy Regulator
  98. Thembani Munengwane
    Petroleum Agency SA
  99. Steve Murphy
    Ovation Data
  100. Umara Mustafa
    Department of Petroleum Resources
  101. MaryJane Mwangi
    National Oil Corporation of Kenya
  102. Iyani Nedzamba
    Petroleum Agency SA
  103. Calisto Nhatugues
    INP, Instituto Nacional de Petróleo
  104. Francis Njuguna
    National Oil Corporation of Kenya
  105. Florence Nkalubo
    Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development
  106. John Norman
    Halliburton
  107. Sakthi Norton
    Common Data Access Ltd. (CDAL)
  108. Odd Hermann Oksvold
    Norwegian Petroleum Directorate
  109. Ayan Omar
    National Oil Corporation of Kenya
  110. Toril Opstvedt
    Norwegian Petroleum Directorate (NPD)
  111. Eli Ottesen
    Tieto
  112. Andrew Owen
    Geoscience Australia
  113. Piyush Pandey
    Geologix
  114. Elisio Panguene
    INP, Instituto Nacional de Petróleo
  115. Mikael Pedersen
    GEUS
  116. Shaluka Perera
    IBM
  117. Ross Philo
    Energistics
  118. Gregg Rago
    Halliburton
  119. Melissa Ray
    Energistics
  120. John Redfern
    KADME
  121. Nicolai Rinds
    GEUS - Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland
  122. Oscar Roldan Flores
    National Hydrocarbons Commission
  123. Alex Ross
    Department of the Premier and Cabinet
  124. Graham Sadler
    Wood Mackenzie
  125. Noorbaiti Safian
    Petroliam Nasional Berhad
  126. Richard Salway
    Common Data Access Ltd. (CDAL)
  127. Leticia Sanchez
    Schlumberger
  128. Jana Schey
    Energistics
  129. Jean-Daniel Seguinard
    Schlumberger Information Solutions
  130. Kevin Selby
    Target
  131. Samit Sengupta
    Geologix
  132. María Isabel Simón Velázquez
    National Hydrocarbons Commission
  133. Gunnar Sjøgren
    The Norwegian Petroleum Directorate
  134. Mark Skinner
    CGG
  135. Alan Smith
    Luchelan Ltd.
  136. Håkon Snøtun
    AGR Software
  137. Atul Solanki
    Halliburton
  138. Orlando Sousa Pontes
    ANP STP - Agencia Nacional do Petroleo
  139. Hanne Steen
    CGG
  140. Tore Stensrud
    Dell EMC
  141. Helen Stephenson
    Stephenson & Associates
  142. Jamie Surette
    CGG
  143. Magnus Svensson
    EPIM
  144. Gabriel Temprano
    CGG
  145. Joseph Tolorunse
    Department of Petroleum Resources
  146. Ronny Tømmerbakke
    Moveout Data
  147. Eric Toogood
    Norwegian Petroleum Directorate (NPD)
  148. Henri Tykoezinski
    DataCo
  149. Canaty Uassote
    INP, Instituto Nacional de Petróleo
  150. Anne Siw Uberg
    Kadme
  151. Thibault Uzu
    Target
  152. Tirza Van Daalen
    TNO - Geological Survey of the Netherlands
  153. Synnøve Vea
    Norwegian Petroleum Directorate (NPD)
  154. Friso Veenstra
    TNO - Geological Survey of the Netherlands
  155. Mary Jean Verrall
    Canada-Nova Scotia Offshore Petroleum Board
  156. Carlos Vilanova
    ANP STP - Agencia Nacional do Petroleo
  157. Wilfred Visser
    TNO - Geological Survey of the Netherlands
  158. Debra Wheeler
    Canada-Nova Scotia Offshore Petroleum Board
  159. Mihaela Willumsen
    A/S Norske Shell
  160. Robert Winsloe
    Digital Earth
  161. Richard Wylde
    ExxonMobil
  162. Ahmed Zand
    Schlumberger